Incident Embraer T-27 Tucano ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162196

Date:Sunday 10 November 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer T-27 Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:BA Lauro de Freitas (SSA), BA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Lauro de Freitas (SSA), BA
Destination airport:BA Lauro de Freitas (SSA), BA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and instructor at the Air Force Academy was injured after the plane he was piloting, Embraer Tucano T27 model, hitting a vulture, while preparing to land on, Salvador Air Base. The impact broke the glass of the cockpit on the left side, where he was the pilot. Despite having suffered fractures to the facial bones, the pilot managed to complete the landing and then was hospitalized.

Sources:

http://www.gazetadopovo.com.br/vidaecidadania/conteudo.phtml?tl=1&id=1424467&tit=Piloto-sofre-fraturas-apos-aviao-se-chocar-com-urubu
http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/ba/2013-11-11/piloto-sofre-fraturas-apos-aviao-se-chocar-com-urubu-em-salvador.html
http://www.aereo.jor.br/2013/11/11/colisao-entre-aviao-da-afa-e-passaro-durante-pouso/