| Date: | Tuesday 22 October 2013 |
| Time: | 17:06 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Polícia Militar da Bahia |
| Registration: | PR-GPM |
| MSN: | 4122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mucugê, Bahia -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mucugê |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the final approach for landing, at an indicated airspeed of 50kt and at a height of approximately 100ft, there was a drop of rotation of the main rotor followed by a reduction of the normal operation noise(characteristic of a loss of power) and by the activation of the low RPM warning horn. The pilot commenced an autorotation, and made a run-landing on a dirt road at a distance of 150 m of the spot where he intended to land at first. The landing skids were pulled off the aircraft due to the generated friction with the ground. The coating of the fuselage under the pilots' cabin got broken. The tailboom section got folded in the area near the rear of the cabin on account of the vertical deceleration.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.45.pdf 