| Date: | Sunday 3 November 2013 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3148C |
| MSN: | 30947 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2833 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near St. Johns Industrial Air Park (KSJN), St Johns, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dalhart, TX (DHT) |
| Destination airport: | St. Johns, AZ (KSJN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was conducting a cross-country flight. While on final approach to the destination airport, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot subsequently made a forced off-airport landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
During the recovery of the wreckage, no fuel was found in the right wing fuel tank and less than 4 gallons of fuel was found in the left wing fuel tank. The fuel system was intact, and no sign of fuel leakage from either tank was observed. The engine was test run with no anomalies noted. Although the pilot had conducted the flight many times before without incident, given the evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not ensure that adequate fuel was onboard the airplane for this flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power while on final approach due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the pilot’s improper preflight fuel planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3148C Location