Accident General Dynamics F-16B FAV 2179, Thursday 16 November 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: FAV 2179
MSN: 9Q-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:BA El Libertador, Maracay -   Venezuela
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:BA El Libertador
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while performing an aerobatic display over the base. CNEL Jaime Santiago Peña Hidalgo and TCNEL Fernando de Gugliermo Suarez. They were the first and the second commanders of the squadron.

Sources:

Promoción Escuela de Aviacion Militar de Venezuela 80-84