Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N164LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162256

Date:Thursday 14 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Wings of Flight LLC
Registration: N164LD
MSN: 4636505
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Six miles from Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport (KTMB), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KTMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger has reportedly fallen from the aircraft, a Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage, over the Atlantic Ocean off the east coast of Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the missing occupant fell from a non-survivable height.

Sources:

http://news.sky.com/story/1168839/florida-pilot-says-passenger-fell-from-plane
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=164LD
Later article at https://www.cnn.com/2013/11/15/us/florida-plane-rescue/ identifies passenger