Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162258

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V5532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Upwood for his second night solo on type but at around 00:10 overshoot the runway and hit a building near the airfield.
Crew:
Sgt ???? G.V SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (538806) J TIPPETT DFM (obs) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html