Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162261

Date:Thursday 12 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: Z5950
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 15:20hrs from RAF Upwood but an engine cut and Blenheim finished up, wrecked, on a mound near the bomb dump. No one was injured
Crew:
Sgt P STOCKS (pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html