Accident Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann (Hägglund) 25.048, Wednesday 4 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann (Hägglund)
Owner/operator:Hägglund & Söner, Örnsköldsvik ?
Registration: 25.048
MSN: 25048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korsnäs udde, Söderhamn -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Örnsköldsvik
Destination airport:Barkaby
Narrative:
Delivery flight from Hägglunds to F8 AB, Barkaby. Crashed, cause unknown. Pilot killed in the crash.

Sources:

web