Accident Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann (Hägglund) 25.050, Sunday 15 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann (Hägglund)
Owner/operator:Hägglund & Söner, Örnsköldsvik ?
Registration: 25.050
MSN: 25050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Örnsköldsvik -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Örnsköldsvik
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Test flight at Hägglund & Söner airfield, Örnsköldsvik. Down winds at take-off, struck trees and crashed. Only minor injuries to pilot and passenger.

Sources:

Web