Accident Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann D-EHOL, Sunday 12 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann
Owner/operator:Düsseldorfer Aero-Klub e.V.
Registration: D-EHOL
MSN: 25032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norderney -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norderney
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mud flad in vicinity of the lighthouse. Instructor Gerhard Hake (32) and student Karl Stelling. Body of Hake found 20 AUG.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 13 August 1956, p12
Borkener Zeitung 21 August 1956, p5