Accident Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann D-EBUH, Thursday 26 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-181B-1 Bestmann
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBUH
MSN: 25031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heesen/Beckum -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in river Lippe during Pertussis flight. Pilot (59), passenger and infant (3).

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Passauer Neue Presse 30 September 1957, p2