Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz (Sk 12) 623, Sunday 19 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz (Sk 12)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 623
MSN: 2291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F1 Hässlö, Västerås -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 AB Västerås
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The fuselage broke when towing glider. Pilot bailed out but civilian passenger was killed in the crash.

Sources:

Web