Accident Cessna 310Q G-BXUY , Friday 15 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 2013
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXUY
MSN: 310Q0231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chester Hawarden Airport (EGNR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aerodrome de Lognes-Émerainville (LFPL)
Destination airport:Chester Hawarden Airport (EGNR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain at the Chester Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR), Flintshire, Wales, sustaining heavy damages. The two occupants onboard received fatal injuries. One of the fatalities was the pilot and registered owner - confirmed by the CAA as the status of the owner has been changed to "deceased".

According to contemporary press reports, the pilot was pronounced dead at the scene (crash site), whilst the female passenger (later named at Ms. Kaye Clarke) died later in hospital

Mr Vickers, an experienced pilot, died from head and chest injuries while Miss Clarke died from shock and haemorrhage, according to post-mortem examinations.

According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was approaching to land at Hawarden Aerodrome at the end of a flight from Lognes-Emerainville Aerodrome near Paris. The aircraft deviated to the left of the runway on final approach and appeared to witnesses to become unstable before it pitched up and rolled to the left. It struck the ground in a steep nose-down inverted attitude. The investigation concluded that the left engine lost power at a late stage of the approach due to fuel starvation. The pilot probably attempted a go-around manoeuvre, but the speed fell below the minimum single engine control speed, causing him to lose control of the aircraft. The cause of the fuel starvation was attributed to mismanagement of the aircraft’s fuel system".

Registration G-BXUY cancelled by the CAA on 10/7/2014 as aircraft "destroyed" and owner's "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://news.sky.com/story/1169210/plane-crash-two-die-in-north-wales-accident
2. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/two-die-plane-crash-hawarden-6309564
3. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/two-dead-after-aircraft-comes-6309782
4. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2507918/Man-woman-killed-plane-crash-Airbus-UK-Broughton-Hawarden-Airport.html
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2508266/Hawarden-Airport-Flintshire-plane-crash-Man-woman-killed-Airbus-UK.html
6. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/hawarden-airport-crash-dramatic-picture-2795425
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-north-east-wales-24966617
8. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
9. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/527859-light-twin-fatal-hawarden.html
10. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54817282e5274a428d0001bd/Cessna_310Q_G-BXUY_11-14.pdf
11. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/gary-vickers-kaye-clarke-double-6327469

Location

Media:

Cessna 310 G-BUXY approaching Chester Hawarden Airport 22 June 2007