This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 July 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Siskin V |
| Owner/operator: | Sir W.G. Armstrong Whitworth Aircaft Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBLQ |
| MSN: | AWA.102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whitley Abbey, Coventry, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Whitley Abbey |
| Destination airport: | Whitley Abbey |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered 25.6.25 (C of R 1197) to Sir W.G. Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd as a demonstration aircraft. (One of two such aircraft - the other being G-EBLN). On 19 July 1926 the aircraft was taking part in demonstration flight at Whitley Abbey when the wing separated and the aircraft crashed, killing the pilot, David Arthur Hughes, who was the chief instructor of the Armstrong-Whitworth Flying School.
The cause was that the wing was made of wood and could not handle the maneuvers causing it to separate from the aircraft. It was the second accident involving this type of aircraft.
This was the second loss of a Siskin V due to collapse of its wooden wings: on the 18 February 1925 a Romanian pilot was killed following the same failure at the same airfield. The Romanian Air Force had ordered 65 Armstrong Whitworth Siskin; after the second crash, the Romanian Air Force cancelled the orders of the aircraft.
Despite the contract being cancelled, thirteen aircraft were completed. Of these, 10 were completed and test flown (possibly in hope of a sale elsewhere?) before being scrapped. One (c/n AW.73) was tested to destruction at Farnborough and two appeared as civil aircraft (G-EBLN c/n AW.97 and G-EBLQ c/n AW.102 respectively)
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1919-29.htm 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armstrong_Whitworth_Siskin 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBLQ.pdf 4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1919-29.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm ..