Accident Handley Page O/400 D8340, Tuesday 18 March 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1919
Time:
Type:Handley Page O/400
Owner/operator:14 AAP RAF
Registration: D8340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castle Bromwich Aerodrome, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castle Bromwich Aerodrome, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Castle Bromwich Aerodrome, Warwickshire
Narrative:
18/03/1919: Handley Page 0/400, serial D8340, of 14 Aircraft Acceptance Park side slipped into the ground at Castle Bromwich when landing in strong crosswinds after an aerial photography exercise. Lt L W Sage and his 4 passengers were unhurt. Aircraft came to rest with its nose buried in the ground.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1919-29.htm
2. Photo of accident: http://aviadejavu.ru/Images6/MY/MY77-2/23-10.jpg