Accident Sikorsky S-76C++ HL9294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162312

Date:Saturday 16 November 2013
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C++
Owner/operator:LG Electronics
Registration: HL9294
MSN: 760650
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gangnam, Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo Airport
Destination airport:Jamsil-dong, Seoul
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on approach to a nearby heliport the helicopter collided with a 38-story residential apartment, I-Park Tower 102 (height: 133m/437 feet) during a flight in foggy weather conditions in Gangnam, Seoul and crashed to the ground. Both pilots were killed.

The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board (ARAIB) determines that the causes of this accident were ① While flying in Hangang Corridor, the flight crew failed to return and proceeded with the flight in adverse weather conditions, where they were unable to identify the ground due to a dense fog; and ② The flight crew crashed into a ground obstacle during a descent although they should not have descended due to their inability to identify their location and the ground in adverse weather conditions.

Contributing to the accident were ① the captain's go decision although weather conditions failed to meet the allowable limits; ② the flight crew's inadequate CRM skills, including a failure of the captain and the FO to discuss a return, and the flight crew's inadequate communication, evidenced by the fact that the FO and the Helicopter Team's pilot in charge of operation failed to suggest no-go to the captain in his decision-making process although they became aware of a no-go situation after checking out weather conditions.

Regarding this accident, the ARAIB addresses safety recommendations to LG Electronics and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport (Office of Civil Aviation).

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2013/11/15/helicopter-crashes-into-38-story-residential-apartment-in-seoul-killing-2.html
http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2013/11/16/65/0302000000AEN20131116000553320F.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20131118X25243&key=1
http://news.moyiza.com/view.php?news_srl=184508
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/cfit-gangnam-style/
http://araib.molit.go.kr/LCMS/DWN.jsp?fold=/eaib0401/&fileName=HL9294+Accident+Investigation.pdf

Media: