Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II D-GIFL, Wednesday 17 February 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1982
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GIFL
MSN: 34-7970504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schwarzes Moor near Resse -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Munich
Destination airport:Hannover-Langenhagen airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed on its way to a soccer match of Germany against Portugal. Uli Hoeness, the president of the soccer club Bavaria Munich, was the sole survivor of the crash.

Sources:

1. http://www.haz.de/Hannover/Aus-der-Region/Garbsen/Fotostrecken/Vor-30-Jahren-Uli-Hoeness-ueberlebt-Flugzeugabsturz#p3
2. BFU 3X012-82
3. https://www.welt.de/sport/fussball/bundesliga/fc-bayern-muenchen/article112208385/Ein-Fuchs-als-Lebensretter-fuer-Uli-Hoeness.html