Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II L9619, Monday 16 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:01:45 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9619
MSN: ZA-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashgill Side at Keld, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (takeoff at 18:00 hrs)
Destination airport:operation - Saint-Nazaire, France
Narrative:
Homebound the aircraft ran out of fuel. The crew baled out and the aircraft crashed at Angram 1 mile South of Keld Yorkshire.

Crew
Flt Sgt E O S Lloyd
Plt Off L D Hillier RCAF
Sgt Thain
Sgt Mapes
Flt Sgt Guertin
Sgt Mathias
Sgt Clifford

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/pennines/handley-page-halifax-l9619-keld/
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps