This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop 8A-1 (SAAB) B 5B |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 7054 |
| MSN: | 206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sävared (wartime) airstrip NO Lidköping -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sävared |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A hole in the grass rwy made a 50kg bomb fall from the wing and explode that made a second bomb on the a/c explode. The crew was killed in the explosion and the fire.
Mark: 4-54.
Sources:
flyghistoria.org