Accident Northrop 8A-1 (SAAB) B 5B 7058, Sunday 22 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop 8A-1 (SAAB) B 5B
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 7058
MSN: 210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F12 Kalmar AB -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F12 Kalmar (ESMQ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two mechanics (not trained in flying) decided to steel an a/c and fly to South Europe together with two women. The a/c was briefly airborne before it stalled and fell down on the rwy and broke the landing gear. All four occupants could leave the a/c and sneak away unseen.
The a/c was discovered in the morning with the engine still running. The two corprals was courts martial.

Sources:

web