ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162326
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 16 November 2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bell 407 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | HR-AXO ? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Juticalpa -
Honduras
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tegucigalpa |
Destination airport: | Juticalpa |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Helicopter crashed from a low altitude, after it experienced mechanical problems. Honduras' ruling party presidential candidate, Juan Hernandez, escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.newsdaily.com/world/3d0a64e021a00b6522472b57115d84c4/honduran-presidential-candidate-unhurt-after-helicopter-crash http://news.trust.org//item/20131117011846-4b9ui?view=print http://www.laprensa.hn/inicio/421958-96/helicoptero-de-juan-orlando-hernandez-aterriza-de-emergencia