Accident Northrop BQM-74 Chukar , Saturday 16 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 November 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Northrop BQM-74 Chukar
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off the coast of Point Mugu, southern California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Chancellorsville
Destination airport:USS Chancellorsville
Narrative:
A drone malfunctioned and crashed into the USS Chancellorsville, causing some damage to the ship and injuring two sailors.
Came from and remotely controlled from Point Mugu, not the USS Chancellorsville.

Sources:

http://wcyb.com/2-injured-when-drone-crashes-into-Navy-ship/-/14590664/23014380/-/if7xgq/-/index.html
https://www.10news.com/news/military/malfunctioning-drone-hits-san-diego-based-navy-ship-uss-chancellorsville-while-training-2-injured

Media: