Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162345

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: Z6476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quinton, Birmingham, West Midlands, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The airplane from 10 OTU struck a balloon cable and crashed in the area of Birmingham called Quinton.
Crew:
Sgt George Ellis BUCKINGHAM (R/59263) Obs RCAF - killed
Sgt Simon Fullard DRUMMOND (954514) WOp RAF - killed
Sgt Gerald FARBROTHER (917595) WOp RAF - killed
P/O James GRANEY (45950) AG RAF - killed
F/Lt Donald Urquhart LOWSON (41306) Pilot RAF - killed
P/O Neil McCARTHY (64291) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm
2. Casualities in the CWGC Register for Whitley V Z6476