This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 January 1999 |
| Time: | 16:54 LT |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16B |
| Owner/operator: | 22nd TFS, Republic of China Air Force |
| Registration: | 6813 |
| MSN: | TB-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chin Chen Mountains, Tai Ma Li, Taitung -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hualien AB, Taiwan (HUN/RCYU) |
| Destination airport: | Chiayi AB, Taiwan (CYI/RKCU) |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 93-0834, delivered to Taiwan under FMS Program Peace Fenghuang in August 1998. Written off 25 January 1999: Crashed into a farm house on a tea plantation at Chin Chen Mountains, Tai Ma Li, Taitung County, Taiwan, destroying a nearby tea factory which was burned down by fuel spilling from the crashed plane.
The jet, which was on an assignment to a Hua Lien air base from its home base in Chiayi, central Taiwan, took off around 16.15 from Hua Lien AB. At 16.40, it began TACAN training, 23 clicks from Tai Tung AB, and searching for magnetic track R-210. Seven minutes later, or reportedly 16.54, it disappeared from radar screens, in direction of magnetic track R-232 from beacon. At 17.03, Chih Hang AB scrambled an S-70C SAR helicopter which reported fire and explosions in Tai Ma Li Mountain area around 17.40.
The crew were on a training mission, and were both killed. The pilot was Major Wei-Kang Dai and the back seater was Lieutenant Colonel Chia-Kun Chang.
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4196/ 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taimali,_Taitung 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20090215020332/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ROCAF/f_16_rocaf.htm 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html 5.
http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article257.html 