Accident Avro Anson Mk I R9643, Wednesday 18 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1941
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: R9643
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weston Subedge, 2 mi NW of Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a navigation exercise, in the course of which and engine failed. Force-landed at approximately 1030 at Weston Subedge, 2 miles NW of Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Geoffrey David Jessup RAFVR 613198 [Injured]
Pilot Officer F C Ashley RAFVR [Injured]
Sergeant William Smith Blackadder RAFVR 746937 (Officer:134028 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 December, 1942) [Injured]
Sergeant J S Calderwood RCAF [Injured]
Sergeant A Gordon RAFVR [Injured]

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc