Accident Hughes 500MD , Saturday 1 September 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500MD
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clara -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguacate, Honduras
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a mission to Honduras under unknown circumstances. Two U.S. citizen are accounted for to have died in the crash. Nicaraguan pilot. Reported shot down by AAA, while attacked a Sandinist Army camp.

Sources:

http://www.thereaganfiles.com/840904.pdf
http://www.skywar.ru/contras.html
El Informador 23 September 1984, p3A