Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk TI-AHG, Sunday 6 December 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1987
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TI-AHG
MSN: 28277
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Juan del Norte -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Ceiba, Honduras (08:00)
Destination airport:San Jose, Costa Rica (12:03)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fired at by AK-47 after violating Nicaraguan airspace. Force-landed on beach due to fuel leak. US pilot James Jordan Denby (57) arrested and released 23 January 1988. Airplane, built 1955, current as N1073Y.

Sources:

http://articles.latimes.com/1987-12-09/news/mn-18495_1_contras
http://www.skywar.ru/contras.html
La Nación 7 December 1987, p10A/8 December 1987, p10A/10 December 1987, p10A/12 December 1987, p10A