Incident Cessna TU206G Stationair JA4000, Saturday 16 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 2013
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Honda Airways
Registration: JA4000
MSN: U20604629
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Akita Airport, Akita city, Akita prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Honda Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna plane was forced landing on the abandoned runway at the former Akita airport. The plane departed Honda airport at 09:09 JST (00:09 UTC). Over Noshiro city, which is located northern part of Akita prefecture, the engine oil pressure decreased. Once the pilot attempted an diversion to Odate-Noshiro airport (RJSR/ONJ), the destination was again changed to the present Akita airport (RJSK/AXT) due to poor weather at Odate-Noshiro. Unfortunetely, the engine starded to vibrate and subsequently ceased to work befor reaching to Akita airport. As a result, the plane forced to land at the old airport, which was abandoned in 1981. No damage (other than the troubled engine) and no injury were reported. The plane was on an aerial survey duty at the time of the incident.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=2078 (written in Japanese)
http://www.honda-air.com/pdf/info20131118.pdf (written in Japanese)