Accident Van's RV-6A PU-MED, Saturday 16 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 November 2013
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-MED
MSN: FV-1419
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bom Despacho, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bom Despacho Airport
Destination airport:SNDV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engine plane RV-6A crashed in Bom Despacho airport . The aircraft crashed on takeoff. The pilot died at the scene.

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2013/11/17/interna_gerais,471101/queda-de-aviao-mata-empresario-em-bom-despacho.shtml
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2013/11/18/interna_gerais,471249/queda-de-ultraleve-em-bom-despacho-nao-tera-investigacao-federal.shtml

Media: