Accident ICP Savannah VG XL 24-7787, 18 Nov 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162370

Date:18-NOV-2013
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah VG XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-7787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Mungerannie Station, near Moomba, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mungerannie Station, SA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In response to an activated Emergency Locater Transmitter (ELT) beacon, the aircraft and sole deceased occupant were located near Moomba in the South Australian outback on Monday, November 18, 2013.

According to the summary of the official ATSB investigation into the incident:

"On 18 November 2013, an ICP Savannah aircraft, registration 24-7787, collided with terrain near Moomba, South Australia. The pilot and sole occupant was fatally injured.

Recreational Aviation Australia (RA-Aus) is assisting the South Australian Police Service with their investigation of this accident. RA-Aus requested technical assistance from the Australian Transport Safety Bureau (ATSB) in the download of data from a portable Global Positioning System (GPS) navigation device from the aircraft. To facilitate this work and provide appropriate protections for the recovered data, the ATSB initiated an investigation under the Transport Safety Investigation Act 2003.

The AvMap Navigation GPS unit recorded the parameters date, time, latitude, longitude and altitude at a 5 second frequency. A total of 7 flights were successfully recovered from the unit including the accident flight. This data was provided to RA-Aus on 14 January 2014."

The deceased pilot has been identified as Luke Betts, 33, of Mungerannie, SA. According to unsubstantiated reports, the aircraft stalled and crashed whilst manoeuvring at low leval, during cattle mustering operations.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.ninemsn.com.au/national/2013/11/19/08/48/a-sa-pilot-has-died-in-light-plane-crash]
2. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/528077-fatal-crash-near-moomba.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICP_Savannah
4. http://www.aerokits.net.au
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ae-2013-222.aspx
6. http://flysafe.raa.asn.au/admin/aircraft_database_datereg.html
7. http://www.raa.asn.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/Progress-Report-No.-37.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moomba,_South_Australia
9. http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/mungerannie-man-33-dies-when-light-plane-crashes-near-moomba/story-fnii5yv6-1226763030777