Accident General Dynamics F-16C 123, Sunday 12 November 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 November 2000
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 123
MSN: 2Y-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vólos -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Néa Anchialos (VOL/LGBL)
Destination airport:Néa Anchialos (VOL/LGBL)
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pagasetic Gulf near the Anchialos weapons range. Pilot Yps/gos Konstantinos Kakavas (30) did not eject.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2581/
http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article585.html
AFM January 2001, p74
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp