This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 November 2013 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | XB-NPH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mirador Summits of Jonotal & Jacales, Miahuatlan, Veracruz -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | MMAN |
| Destination airport: | MMJA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 414, was destroyed by impact with terrain and a post-crash fire in the Mirador Summits of Jonotal and Jacales, Miahuatlan, Veracruz. The two occupants onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries. Weather may have been a factor in the accident.
Sources:
http://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/2013/11/18/929281 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://xalapaalmomento.com/policiaca/9552-dos-muertos-al-desplomar-avioneta-en-miahuatlan]
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/11/queda-de-aeronave-em-veracruz-no-mexico.html 