This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 2013 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation VII |
| Owner/operator: | Business Aviation Solutions |
| Registration: | VH-DHN |
| MSN: | 650-7011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) |
| Destination airport: | Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna Citation aircraft operating a medical evacuation flight to the Gold Coast burst a tyre during take-off at the Nadi International Airport.
The aircraft skidded off the runway and spread debris resulting in disruptions to inbound flights.
The aircraft involved is Citation 650, which is blocked from web based tracking sites, no injuries were reported, aircraft did sustain damage, extent unknown. The Fiji Sun reported it as a Gulfstream, though the picture clearly shows it is a Citation 650 which aligns with another source's report.
This same aircraft experienced an engine failure earlier this year (21 June 2013) after encountering bats during takeoff from Coolangatta, Queensland.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fijitimes.com/story.aspx?id=251869]
2.
http://fijisun.com.fj/2013/11/20/medevac-jet-shuts-down-runway/ 3.
http://fijisun.com.fj/2013/11/20/medevac-jet-shuts-down-runway/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 June 2013 |
VH-DHN |
Business Aviation Solutions |
0 |
Coolangatta (YBCG) |
 |
sub |
Location