| Date: | Monday 18 November 2013 |
| Time: | 16:30+ LT |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus 912 SW |
| Owner/operator: | Pipistrel Aircraft BC Inc |
| Registration: | C-IJOA |
| MSN: | 398VSW100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NW Abbotsford, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Abbotsford Int'l (YXX/CYXX) |
| Destination airport: | Pitt Meadows (CYPK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a course reversal, the aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted forested terrain in the Fraser Valley area of northwest Abbotsford, British Columbia. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries. Weather may have been a factor in the accident.
Sources:
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/pilot-killed-in-ultralight-plane-crash-in-abbotsford-1.1549641 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theprovince.com/news/Ultralight+plane+goes+missing+Abbotsford/9181938/story.html]
http://www.vancouversun.com/touch/news/vancouver/Pilot+dies+Abbotsford+ultralight+plane+crash/9182117/story.html http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/highway-1-reopened-in-abbotsford-following-plane-crash-1.2431782 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
https://www.flickr.com/photos/23870098@N04/7898423356/ CADORS 2013P1871