| Date: | Sunday 17 November 2013 |
| Time: | 05:55 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf FWP-149D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N132FW |
| MSN: | 132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4763 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming-BMW GO-480-B1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NE of Duplin County (KDPL), NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, NC (OAJ) |
| Destination airport: | Kenansville, NC (DPL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot’s wife, the pilot departed on a cross-country flight to attend a friend’s funeral. He told her that he intended to stop to purchase fuel at an airport 20 miles from the departure airport. Although she reported that the pilot had indicated to her the night before the accident that he was concerned about a cold front that was moving in, it could not be determined whether he consulted any weather resources before the flight, and there was no record that he obtained an official preflight weather briefing. The pilot departed without filing an instrument flight rules flight plan for the flight; instrument meteorological conditions existed at the time of departure.
A witness at the departure airport reported that he observed an airplane taxiing and heard it depart and that the weather at the time was very foggy. A review of air traffic control radar data showed the airplane 1 mile north of the departure airport tracking northwest toward the intended fuel stop destination, and the last radar target was 8 miles northwest of the departure airport. The airplane’s wreckage was located in a wooded area resting nose-down at the base of a tree 1/2 mile from the destination airport. All flight control surfaces and major components were located at the accident site. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The reported weather conditions at both airports about the time of the accident included low ceilings and low visibility; fog was reported at the destination airport, and the departure airport had been reporting overcast ceilings at 200 ft above ground level for several hours before the flight departed. It is likely that the pilot placed pressure upon himself to make the flight because he was going to attend his friend’s funeral.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control in instrument meteorological conditions for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s self-induced pressure to make the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14FA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location