This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 March 1940 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | PDU RAF |
| Registration: | N7334 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Meopham Green, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Heston, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Heston, |
Narrative:On Sunday, 3/3/40, Hudson N7334 of the Photographic Development Unit (PDU), RAF was tasked with taking aerial photos of some RAF airfields, including Gravesend, Kent. These photos were to be provided to the French Air Force for their information.
After photographing RAF Gravesend from 7,000 feet the Hudson turned and headed for London. Soon after, it was intercepted and attacked by 3 Hurricanes of No. 32 Squadron, whose pilots mistook the plane for a German bomber. The situation was not helped by the photo. recce Hudson's lack of a dorsal gun turret (a recognition point), and its non-standard camouflage paint scheme.
The crew fired the identity signal for the day, two yellow Verey flares, but these apparently went unnoticed by the fighter pilots.
In moments the Hudson was in flames and diving towards the ground. The aircraft's fuel tanks exploded and the co-pilot, Sgt J.A.M. Reid, was blown clear and was saved by his parachute. He was the only survivor of the four crew.
The Crew :
F/O Sydney Dennis Slocum (pilot, Service Number 28166) RAF: killed
LAC J A Butcher MiD (WOp/AG Service Number 515617) RAF: killed
LAC Ronald Arno Mutton (WOp/AG Service Number 551255) RAF: killed
???? (Obs.) RAF: Ok
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO kew) File AIR 81/99:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141921 3.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/04/a6024304.shtml 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15826-N-7334-Hudson-3-March-1940&styleid=3 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-l-414-hudson-i-meopham-3-killed 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=2925.0;wap2 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2438964/slocum,-sydney-dennis/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735496/butcher,-john-ambrose/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2949334/mutton,-ronald-arno/ 