Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162388

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:23:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V5732
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boxworth Grounds nr Childerlay Hall6 miles WNW from the centre of Camb -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a night training exercise. Became lost and, eventually, ran out of fuel and crash-landed 2359, hitting some trees in Boxworth Grounds near Childerlay Hall6 miles WNW from the centre of Cambridge.
Crew:
Sgt A J REID injured
Sgt PERKINS injured
Sgt GIBBONS injured

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html