Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162393

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1941
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V5562
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Polebrook, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Polebrook, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 11:44 hrs from RAF Polebrook. One engine failed and before the crew could return to the airfield the Blenheim lost too much height. Forced-landing, wheels up, became necessary.
Crew:
Sgt G.H WOOD (pilot) RAFVR - OK
Sgt L.C CROSSLEY (obs) RAFVR - OK
Sgt T COLLIER (Wop/AG) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html