Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162394

Date:Monday 23 December 1940
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L8683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8683: T/o from RAF Upwood for training flight.
Stalled, having lost engine power, and crash-landed 11:30 hrs near airfield RAF Upwood. 23/12/1940
Crew:
Sgt (903502) Charles Sydney Herbert BAYFORD (pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html