Accident General Dynamics F-16A ADF 229, Sunday 1 September 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A ADF
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: 229
MSN: 61-353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Azraq Air Base -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Azraq AB
Narrative:
Left main gear broke on landing. Ran off runway. Pilot Firas Masaedeh ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1013/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160322205613/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/JORDAN/f_16_jordan.htm