Accident Fairey Firefly AS Mk 5 WB287, Wednesday 4 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly AS Mk 5
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WB287
MSN: F8505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, near HMS Glory, off Delimara Point, Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:HMS Glory, Mediterranean Sea, off Malta
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly AS Mk.5 WB287: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Culham RDU 31/5/1949. First issued for service to 812 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta 26/9/1949

Written off (destroyed) 4/1/1950: Dived into the sea 210 yards off the starboard beam of aircraft carrier HMS Glory, while the carrier was in the Mediterranean Sea, seven-and-a-half nautical miles off Delimara Point, Malta at bearing 104 degrees.

Both crew - Lieutenant Thomas O. Brigstocke RN (observer) and Lieutenant Alfred W.R. Tarney RN (pilot) - were killed. Only one body (that of Lieutenant Alfred Tarney) was recovered by HMIS Ranjit.

WB287 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 6/1/1950

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.277)
2. El Tiempo 7 January 1950, p.5
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ww2images/6902960527/
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
5. Royal Navy Casualties-killed and died 1950: https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1950.htm
6. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx .