Accident Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer Bu.No. 66258, Friday 21 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: Bu.No. 66258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Corpus Cristi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four engined Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer plane crashed and sank in the Laguna Mader shortly after take-off.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries7.html
http://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1952/03/22/page_001.pdf
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/69252877