| Date: | Thursday 21 November 2013 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Etihad Airways |
| Registration: | A6-EYJ |
| MSN: | 737 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21 November 2013, after a flight from Singapore, an Etihad Airways Airbus A330, A6-EYJ landed at Brisbane airport and was taxied to the terminal. Approximately 2 hours later, flight EY473 was pushed-back from the gate for the return flight to Singapore.
The captain rejected the initial take-off attempt after observing an airspeed indication failure on his display. The aircraft taxied back to the terminal where troubleshooting was carried out, before being released back into service.
During the second take-off roll, the crew became aware of an airspeed discrepancy after the V1 decision speed and the take-off was continued. Once airborne, the crew declared a MAYDAY and decided to return to Brisbane where an overweight landing was carried out.
Engineering inspection after the overweight landing found that the Captain’s pitot probe was almost totally obstructed by an insect nest, consistent with mud-dauber wasp residue. The pitot obstruction had occurred during the 2 hour period that the aircraft was on the ground at Brisbane and was not detected during troubleshooting after the initial rejected take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-212.aspx http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/plane-makes-mayday-call-at-brisbane-airport-sparking-emergency-situation/story-fnihsrf2-1226765362348 http://web.archive.org/web/20140430053342/http://news.ninemsn.com.au:80/national/2013/11/21/16/15/passenger-jet-mayday-forces-emergency-landing-in-brisbane Location
Media: