This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 October 1964 |
| Time: | 13:19 LT |
| Type: | Douglas A-3D Skywarrior |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 130353 |
| MSN: | 9354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 9 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS El Cento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Twin-engined jet bomber aircraft flying too low on a pass over the installation hit transformers on telephone pole, crashed, skidded and burned, destroying portions of the Exhange complex and its parking lot, destroying base theater, Navy Exchange, snack bar, and dozens of vehicles. Other buildings including commissary, chapel, NCO club, and base HQ suffered damage either from fire or from debris from the aircraft as it began to disintegrate while still airborne.
Nine fatalities on the ground included several active duty, one female employee of the exchange, and two female exchange customers. There were multiple people injured, several requiring long-term hospitalization and rehabilitation.
Sources:
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1964_10/19641029_0003.pdf El Litoral 28 October 1964, p1
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QSqaAgencyseM; Vision magazine, Defense Commissary Agency, Autumn 2014