| Date: | Thursday 7 November 2013 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Honolulu Soaring Club Inc |
| Registration: | N65070 |
| MSN: | 2035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Fillingham AFB (HDH), Mokuleia |
| Destination airport: | Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing after a glider tow operation, the airplane came to an abrupt stop and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, both wings, and lift struts. A postaccident examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed that the right brake was locked up and that the tire would not rotate normally. During a followup examination, the right brake was disassembled, and no anomalies were found. After reassembly, the brake operated normally.
Probable Cause: A landing gear brake malfunction during the landing for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=65070
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 February 2020 |
N65070 |
Honolulu Soaring Club Inc |
2 |
Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH) |
 |
sub |
Location