This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 September 1967 |
| Time: | 01:54 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Airways |
| Registration: | ST-AAX |
| MSN: | 6463 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Roma-Fiumicino -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo |
| Destination airport: | London via Rom |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Overrun runway by 600 metres into soft ground after engine problems. Right main gear collapsed.
Sources:
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1967_09/19670930_0006.pdf ICAO Circular 88-AN174