This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 August 1952 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Macchi MB.308 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | I-GIOE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Livorno -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Livorno |
| Destination airport: | Livorno |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during approach close to runway. Pilot M.llo Angelo Cioni and the passenger Ugo Pipeschi (39) were killed
Sources:
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1952/08/03/page_005.pdf 