Accident General Dynamics F-16C 116, Monday 2 June 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 116
MSN: 2Y-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi from Nea Anchialos (VOL) -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nea Anchialos (VOL/LGBL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into field shortly after take-off after bird ingestion. Cap Pliatsikas Theodoros ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2574/