This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 November 2013 |
| Time: | 22:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Venezia Marine |
| Registration: | N25MA |
| MSN: | 421B0395 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Edgar County Airport - (KPRG), Paris, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two light planes were destroyed by a fire at Edgar County Airport - KPRG. The planes were:
- Cessna 421B Golden Eagle (N25MA)
- Cessna 421C Golden Eagle (N106PT)
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20131203102737/http://www.mywabashvalley.com/story/two-planes-set-on-fire-at-edgar-county-airport/d/story/D10idaC880KMzTOlfu6HfQ http://web.archive.org/web/20131121032614/http://www.wthitv.com:80/news/local/two-airplanes-burned-in-edgar-county http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=25MA https://books.google.com/books?id=suUSodXZ6a4C&pg=PA23&lpg=PA23&dq=cessna+%22N25MA%22&source=bl&ots=qevA14Hzaw&sig=LPJ9HQxRQkD4xhYjJnBrAWG3_7I&hl=en&sa=X&ei=B6GOUsqnGunE2gXjpIDYAw Location
Media: