Other Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N106PT, Monday 18 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 November 2013
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Venezia Marine
Registration: N106PT
MSN: 421C0212
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Edgar County Airport - (KPRG), Paris, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two light planes were destroyed by a fire at Edgar County Airport - KPRG. The planes were:
- Cessna 421B Golden Eagle (N25MA)
- Cessna 421C Golden Eagle (N106PT)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20131203102737/http://www.mywabashvalley.com/story/two-planes-set-on-fire-at-edgar-county-airport/d/story/D10idaC880KMzTOlfu6HfQ
http://web.archive.org/web/20131121032614/http://www.wthitv.com:80/news/local/two-airplanes-burned-in-edgar-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=106PT

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N106PT.html

Location